TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These are the Terms and Conditions of Sale for all programs, online courses and any other services (Services) sold by NaturoHealth Care - 5Porters Pty Ltd (ABN 94 779 716 907) trading as 5Porters Pty Ltd Naturo Health Care (Naturo Health Care, we, us) on our website, www.naturohealthcare.com (Website). 

Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they apply to all transactions between us and can only be waived or varied in writing signed by us. By proceeding with a purchase with us, you’re indicating to us that you’ve read, understood and agreed to enter into a binding agreement with us on these terms and conditions. If you have any questions or concerns about our terms and conditions, Services or Website, or any purchase you make through the Website, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

 

ECOMMERCE

While we take every care to make sure our Website is accurate and up to date, we’re only human and from time to time, mistakes may occur (for example, a pricing error or inclusions error).

Please note that when you submit an order through the Website, no agreement is formed until we process and accept your order and send you a confirmation. If there’s been an error leading to your order (such as a pricing error), we may choose not to complete the order, but we’ll be sure to contact you to discuss your options (for example, placing an order at the correct price).

 

PAYMENT

You agree to pay us the purchase price for the Services listed on the Website (subject of course to the proviso above, in the case of accidental errors and omissions). Prices are listed in Australian dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of GST, unless otherwise stated on the Website. 

The payment structure for all Services includes full-fee upfront payment. Please see our Website for further details or contact us for further information on our available payment options.

We currently accept payment via Stripe. We may offer other ways to pay from time to time, such as through other third-party payment gateways or processors or electronic funds transfer into our nominated bank account. Please ask us for more information.

In making a payment, you warrant to us that you’ve read and agreed to the terms of any other third-party payment gateway or processor we use on the Website from time to time, which are available on their website. You understand that these services are provided by third parties and are made available to you on our Website for convenience only.

We’re not responsible for any issues, loss or damage arising out of those facilities. If you have an issue with a third-party provider, please contact them directly.

We may vary our prices from time to time. You agree and acknowledge that we may do so at any time on notice, and that such notice is given by us posting the updated price on our Website or otherwise notifying you.

If you fail to make a scheduled payment, or if any such payment is returned or denied for any reason, we may terminate this Agreement or suspend or cancel your access, at our absolute discretion, unless or until payment is received.

 

LICENCE

In order to purchase access to an online course, you must first create an online account.

As a purchaser of an online course, we grant you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable license to access the course and all associated intellectual property in accordance with these terms, copy and store the online course content contained therein in your device's cache memory and to print pages from the online course for your own personal and non-commercial use. 

We don’t grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the Website or the online course. Specifically, you are prohibited from re-using the content contained in the online course for commercial use.

Naturo Health Care can revoke this license immediately and without notice if you use the content other than in accordance with this license. 

 

RISK

Risk in the Services supplied under this Agreement passes to you once the Services are made available to you; that is, once the email with your login details has been delivered. 

 

DISCOUNTS

We may offer discounts from time to time. Please note that discounts are not available in conjunction with any other offer (for example, if we have two promotions on offer at the same time, you can only apply one discount to a purchase, not both).

Discounts are available for the stated time, or else for a period of seven (7) days from the date that the offer was first made (whichever occurs first).

 

We reserve the right to revoke any discount offer at any time without notice. 

 

ACCESS

Once we’ve received your payment and confirmed your order, you’ll receive an email with your login details to access the Services. 

If you have any technical problems accessing your online account or accessing the material which forms part of the Services, please contact us for assistance.

lisa.fiocchini@gmail.com

 

CONDUCT

You agree to follow our rules for participation in the services. You understand and agree that you must treat our members with respect and to refrain from conduct which is otherwise illegal, discriminatory, harassing, threatening, sexist, defamatory, vilifying, bullying, trolling, misleading or deceptive.

Failure to comply with this clause amounts to a breach of this Agreement and Naturo Health Care may suspend or limit your access to the Services or terminate this Agreement. 

 

EVENTS BEYOND CONTROL

Naturo Health Care will not be liable for any loss caused by any failure to observe the terms and conditions of this Agreement, where such failure is occasioned by causes beyond its reasonable control including, but not limited to, by fire, flood, other extreme weather event or natural disaster, riot, strike, act of war, terrorist attack, nuclear event, pandemic, epidemic, widespread contagion, quarantine restriction, critical infrastructure failure, severe disruption to virtual infrastructure, restriction or prohibition or any other action by any government or semi government authority, or major injury or illness of key personnel. We may choose to cancel your order, or otherwise to complete your order once things have returned to normal. If we expect a major delay, we’ll contact you to discuss a suitable solution.

 

ADVICE, INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEOS

We may give you advice, recommendations, information, instruction or assistance in relation to the Services and in material provided to you through the Services, believing it to be accurate, appropriate and reliable at the time but we don’t give any warranty of accuracy, appropriateness or reliability. 

The information, advice and instruction we give are general in nature and is not intended to constitute or substitute for professional or medical advice. You should seek appropriate professional advice suitable for your personal circumstances if necessary. 

We won’t accept any liability or responsibility (including liability for negligence) for any loss suffered because of your or any other person’s reliance on information or advice we provide on our Website, unless otherwise required by law.

 

LINKED WEBSITES

In the Services, we may link to and from other websites that we think share our ethos and that we think you will find helpful. Those websites will have information collated and presented by third-party businesses, organisations and individuals. Please note that we may include these links for your convenience, however we don’t necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed on them. For your own safety, please make sure you check the protocols and standards of the linked websites before using them.

Of course, because the linked websites are run by third parties, we can’t warrant or represent that any of the information on them is up to date, complete or correct. While we do our best to make sure we link to reputable websites, we can’t accept responsibility or liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense you or anyone else might incur because you’ve used or relied on material on the linked websites, so please make sure you use caution and common sense while browsing online, especially if you’re making purchases.

 

AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW

The Services come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law, which forms Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) (ACL). 

Nothing in these terms excludes any right, guarantee or warranty you’re entitled to by law, however we do exclude all other guarantees, conditions and warranties to the maximum extent permitted by law. We also specifically exclude liability for negligence. 

Wherever possible, our liability for breach of any condition, warranty or guarantee is limited, at our option, under s64A of the ACL to replacement of the Services or the cost of having the Services replaced, or such other remedy that we see fit.

We won’t be liable for any consequential loss or damage or other direct or indirect loss or damage, except where we are unable to limit or exclude such loss under the ACL (for example, we are unable to exclude or limit liability for consequential loss arising out of a breach of a consumer guarantee).

 

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Except as set out above, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions which are not expressly stated in these terms and conditions. 

Please note that we will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable consumer guarantee to which you are entitled under the ACL), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the Services, Website or these terms and conditions (including as a result of not being able to use or access the Services or Website), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise.

We make the Services available to you, however you use the Services at your own risk. Everything in the Services is provided "as is" and "as available" – we don’t make any representations or warranties of any kind.

If for any reason you are not a consumer of Services for the purposes of the Australian Consumer Law, we exclude all liability to you, however arising, including by negligence.

 

CANCELLATION POLICY

Students wishing to cancel their enrolment must submit notification of withdrawal in writing within 30 days of the confirmation of enrolment. It is recommended clients contact Naturo Health Care within 24 hours of submitting a cancellation request to confirm receipt. Naturo Health Care accepts no responsibility for and will not be liable for non-receipt of messages or transmissions. 

 

REFUND POLICY

Refunds will only be provided in accordance with our obligations under Australian Consumer Law. We are not required to provide a refund if you change your mind about the course that you chose to enrol into.

However, while course fees are non-refundable, clients may have extenuating circumstances that prevent them from undertaking their consultation. Where evidence can be successfully provided to support the client’s circumstances, course fees may be refunded or partially refunded as per the following:

  • A full refund is permitted if the enrolment is cancelled prior to the commencement date and if access to resources has not been provided yet.

  • A 50% refund is permitted if the enrolment is cancelled within 7 days of the appointment date.

  • No refund will be provided after 7 days of the appointment date.

  • No refund will be provided where consultation has taken place.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All content in the Services and Website is subject to copyright and is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless we say otherwise, all rights (including copyright) in the Services and website (including text, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features) are owned or controlled by us and are reserved by us. 

You acknowledge and agree that all intellectual property rights owned by us or to which we are entitled before and after this Agreement will remain our sole property and that nothing in this Agreement transfers any ownership in our intellectual property rights to you.

If you would like to share our website or social media content that’s freely available for re-use or is in the public domain, you are permitted to do so, as long as you attribute same to us and link back to our website. This includes images on our website and social media profiles, unless we explicitly cite a copyright notice indicating otherwise. If you’d like to share, re-publish or otherwise use our website or content in a way that you aren’t expressly authorised to do by these terms, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

You are expressly prohibited from producing, publishing, or otherwise distributing any of the Intellectual Property (such as our course content), save as to any licence of the Intellectual Property or part thereof granted under this Agreement.

 

PROMOTION 

You grant us permission to use and reproduce your name, business or trading name and logo (if applicable), photograph or likeness, including any trade marks, as well as evidence of services delivered and results achieved to promote our business.

We love it when you post about our products on social media. If you do share images or videos (or any other depiction whatsoever) of our products on your social media (Posts), you provide to us your express and unconditional consent to share your Posts on our social media. We will of course provide appropriate attribution to you (through tagging you or other appropriate means) when reposting your Posts.  

 

CONFIDENTIALITY

You acknowledge that you may have access to certain confidential information of Natruo Health Care, including (but not limited to) technical information and know how relating to the Services, the Website and Naturo Health Care (Confidential Information). You agree to treat as confidential the Confidential Information and not use or disclose the Confidential Information during the term of this Agreement or thereafter, other than in connection with performing this Agreement or with our prior written consent.

In the event of a breach or threatened breach by you of this clause, you acknowledge we will be irreparably harmed, and monetary damages will be an insufficient remedy. Accordingly, you consent to enforcement of this clause by means of temporary or permanent injunction and other appropriate legal or equitable relief in any competent court. 

This clause survives the expiry or termination for any reason of this Agreement.

You agree the restrictions set out in this clause are reasonable and necessary to protect our goodwill and reasonable commercial interests.

 

RELATIONSHIP OF PARTIES 

The relationship between the parties is that of independent contractors and nothing in this Agreement is to be construed as constituting an agency, partnership, joint venture, relationship of employee and employer or franchisor and franchisee or any other form of association between the parties.

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

If a dispute arises between the parties, the party claiming the dispute must not commence any court or arbitration proceedings (except where they seek urgent interlocutory relief), unless they have first complied with this clause.

The party must inform the other party in writing of the following:

  • the nature of the dispute;

  • the outcome they desire to resolve the dispute, and

  • the action they believe will settle the dispute.

On receipt of the notice by the other party, both parties will make every effort, without delay and in good faith, to resolve the dispute by mutual negotiation within fourteen (14) Business Days.

If the parties are unable to resolve the dispute in that time, the parties must agree on selection of a mediator (if the parties are unable to agree, they agree to request that the President of the Law Society of South Australia appoint a mediator) and will be equally liable for the fees and reasonable expenses of the mediator and the cost of the venue of the mediation (to be paid in advance). The parties must each pay their own costs associated with the mediation, which must be held in Adelaide, South Australia.

The existence of a dispute or the commencement of proceedings does not affect the obligation of the parties to continue to perform their obligations under this Agreement.

This clause survives termination of this Agreement.

 

INDEPENDENT LEGAL ADVICE

You can seek independent legal advice on these terms and contact us to negotiate changes or amendments to these conditions before proceeding with your order. If you don’t do so, we’ll take it that you’ve read, understood and agreed to be bound by these conditions, and that you consider the conditions fair and reasonable and not against public policy.

 

VARIATION

We may make permitted variations to these conditions at any time by updating this document and giving notice to you by posting a copy on the Website, or otherwise notifying you in writing. The variations will take effect thirty (30) days after the date of posting. Your continued access and use of the Services will indicate your acceptance of the variations. 

Permitted variations will be limited to those reasonably required by us to protect our legitimate business interests and which do not seriously impact the benefit you receive under this Agreement.

 

SEVERANCE

If any part of these conditions is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part will be severed, and the rest of the Agreement will remain in force.

 

ASSIGNMENT

The rights of each party under this Agreement are personal. You may only assign, charge, transfer or otherwise encumber or dispose of any of their rights under this Agreement with our prior written consent, which can only be withheld on reasonable grounds. We may assign, charge, transfer or otherwise encumber or dispose of any of their rights under this Agreement on giving you notice in writing.

 

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The contents of this Agreement constitute the entire agreement between the parties and supersede any prior negotiations, representations, understandings or arrangements made between the parties regarding the subject matter of this Agreement, whether orally or in writing.

 

WAIVER 

A party’s failure or delay to exercise a power or right does not operate as a waiver of that power or right. The exercise of a power or right does not preclude its future exercise or the exercise of any other power or right.

 

TERM 

This Agreement commences on the date that it is accepted by you and will remain in force until each party has fulfilled their obligations under this Agreement, unless terminated earlier in accordance with this Agreement or general law.

 

TERMINATION

We may terminate this Agreement at any time on thirty (30) days’ written notice to you. All disclaimers and limitations of liability will survive termination. Any accrued rights or remedies to which either party is entitled will not be affected.

 

JURISDICTION

As we’re based in South Australia, these conditions will be governed by the laws of that state/territory. If we do end up in court, you agree that the non-exclusive venue for resolving any dispute will be in the courts of South Australia, Australia.

 

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMER

Welcome to our website. This website (located at www.naturohealthcare.com) is owned and operated by 5Porters Pty Ltd trading as 5Porters Pty Ltd Naturo Health Care (ABN 94 779 716 907) (“Naturo Health Care”, “we”, “us”). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use and disclaimer which, together with our Privacy Policy, govern our relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Please note that further terms and conditions govern the purchase of any goods and services described on our website. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for sale of online coaching.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

 

  • USE OF OUR WEBSITE

 

The content of this website is for your general information and use only and is subject to change without prior notice.

You can only ever use our website for lawful purposes (such as researching our goods and services or contacting us) in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website, and in a way that doesn’t impact on anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. We have a zero-tolerance policy for users who conduct themselves unlawfully or encourage such conduct, who post any defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material, harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, or disrupt the website. We reserve the right to ban any users who engage in such behaviour.

You’re not permitted to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with our website or any material or content displayed on the website, or attempt to do any of those things.

Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

 

  • INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look, graphics, text, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features of the website, and is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. 

Unless we say otherwise, all rights (including copyright) in the website are owned or controlled by us and are reserved by us. 

Any reproduction of the website or website content is prohibited other than in accordance with these terms.

All designs, trade marks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by us, save for any trademarks reproduced on this website which are not the property of or licensed to us, which are acknowledged on the website.

As a user of our website, we grant you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable license to use our website in accordance with these terms, to copy and store the website and its content in your device's cache memory and to print pages from the website for your own personal and non-commercial use. 

Except as outlined above, we don’t grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the website- all other rights are expressly retained and reserved by us and nothing you do on or in relation to the website will transfer any intellectual property or associated rights. 

If you would like to share our website or social media content that’s freely available for re-use or is in the public domain, you are permitted to do so, as long as you attribute same to us and link back to our website. If you’d like to share, re-publish or otherwise use our website or content in a way that you aren’t expressly authorised to do by these terms, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

 

  • SUBMISSIONS

 

We’ll sometimes ask our users to contribute content to our website or social media. Please note before you do so that any material you send to us (including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, designs, images, videos, audio, marks or other information) will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, unless you tell us otherwise. You authorise us to use it for any purpose, without compensation to you.

We maintain a blog on our website to keep you up to date with the latest in Digital Marketing, Communications and Online Business Coaching. As a website user, we may give you the opportunity to comment on our blog posts. Please note that we do not regularly screen and review blog comments. We reserve the right to remove comments that we consider may not align with our brand values. You are expressly prohibited from posting any comment or content that is defamatory, offensive or otherwise inappropriate. You warrant that all information that you submit to us via our website is true and correct, to the best of your knowledge and information, and that you are the rightful owner of all intellectual property rights in such information.

We may also feature guest bloggers from time to time. We want you to know that we don’t necessarily endorse or support any views, opinions, standards or information expressed in guest blogs and/or the comments section of our blog. 

If you find something offensive or inappropriate, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us and we’ll review the material to see whether it should be removed. 

 

  • PRIVACY

 

We take your privacy seriously. All information we collect through your use of the website and how we use and disclose it is set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website.

 

  • LINKS TO OUR WEBSITE

 

If you would like to link to our website, please get in touch with us with your URL, a brief description of your website and why you want to establish a link. Please note that if we allow you to link to our website, we may impose certain terms or conditions.

If the nature or content of your website changes in any significant way after the authorised link is established, you must let us know and provide us with a new description of your website. If the change means that your website is no longer a good fit with ours, we may ask you to remove the link. Refusal will constitute a breach of these terms.

 

  • LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

We may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. Please note that we include these links for your convenience, however we don’t necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed on them. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. For your own safety, please make sure you check the protocols and standards of the linked sites before using them.

 

  • OUR USE OF COOKIES

 

We use cookies to monitor browsing preferences and to help us improve, promote, and protect our website and services. By continuing to use the website, you agree to our cookie policy. You can find out more information about our cookie policy in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website. 

 

  • SECURITY

 

Our website is security assured by Kajabi. We use our best endeavours to ensure the website is free of any malware, bugs, viruses, trojan horses, ransomware or other harmful code or communications which may be transmitted to or through the website, including links to other sites.

 

  • DISCLAIMER AND INDEMNITY

 

Nothing in these terms limits or excludes any rights, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions that you are entitled to by law that can’t be limited or excluded, including under the Australian Consumer Law, which forms Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) (ACL). 

Apart from that, to the extent permitted by law, we exclude all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any purpose which are not expressly stated in these terms. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

We will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable consumer guarantee to which you are entitled under the ACL), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the website or these terms (including as a result of not being able to use the website), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise. If we can’t exclude liability but we can limit it, we limit it to the maximum extent permitted under section 64A of the ACL. 

We make the website available to you, however you use it at entirely your own risk, for which we will not be liable. Everything on the website is provided "as is" and "as available" – we don’t make any representations or warranties of any kind – and we exclude all liability for loss or damage you might suffer because of:

  • failures, errors, mistakes, inaccuracies, interruptions, defects, delays, viruses, lost, stolen, altered or misused data, unlawful third party conduct arising out of the website;

  • unsuitable or out of date information on the website (including third party material and advertisements on the website);

  • you or any other person acting or not acting, on any information; 

  • personal injury or property damage of any nature resulting from your or any other person’s access to or use of the website;

  • any unauthorised access to or use of information or data, including personal and financial information, collected by us;

  • any interruption of transmission to or from the website;

  • any unauthorised access to or use of information or data, including personal and financial information, collected by us;

  • any malware (bugs, viruses, trojan horses, ransomware or other harmful code or communications) which may be transmitted to or through the website, including links to other sites;

  • costs incurred by you in using the website; and

  • links which are provided for your convenience.

It is your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.

 

  • CHANGES TO TERMS

 

If we decide to change these terms (and we can do so at any time), we’ll post a copy of our revised terms on our website. Changes to the terms will take effect immediately on being published on the website. Your continued use of the website indicates your acceptance of the revised terms.

 

  • SEVERANCE

 

If any part of these terms is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part will be severed and the rest of the terms will remain in force.

 

  • NO AFFILIATION

 

Our website is not a part of the Facebook website, Facebook Inc, YouTube, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter or Google, nor is it endorsed by or affiliated with any of those websites or their owners in any way.

 

  • TERMINATION

 

The agreement between us constituted by your use of the website may be terminated at any time by us without notice, in which case all disclaimers and limitations of liability will survive termination, however, you will no longer be authorised to access the website.

 

  • JURISDICTION

 

As we are based in South Australia, these terms will be governed by the laws of South Australia. In the event of any dispute, we ask that you first contact us, and we’ll do our best to resolve the dispute to our mutual satisfaction quickly, cheaply and efficiently. If we do end up in court, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute will be in the courts of South Australia and courts of appeal from them.

This document was last updated: 16 January 2022

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Naturo Health Care 5Porters Pty Ltd trading as Naturo Health Care 5Porters (ABN 94 779 716 907) (“Naturo Health Care”, “we”, “us”) to protect the privacy of personal information we collect about you, including through this website, www.naturohealthcare.com. (“Website”), as well as through our other business operations or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details set out below if you have any questions.   

By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to, however this may affect your use of this website.

  1.   TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • identity data (including your name and username or similar identifier);

  • contact data (including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number);

  • transaction data (including details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us);

  • technical data (including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website);

  • profile data (including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses);

  • usage data (including information about how you use our website, products and services); and

  • marketing and communications data (including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences).

If you’re a customer and would like to deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym, feel free to do so. 

  1.   HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect this information from you when you make an enquiry with us (for example, by telephone or email), purchase a product from us, sign up for a service via our website or submit a contact enquiry on our website, etc.  

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. We collect personal information about you from:

  • You

  • Searches and enquiries

  • Your use of our website

Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information from our website or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising (such as the Facebook pixel, Google Analytics and AdWords). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will destroy or de-identify information where we form the opinion that the information has been provided to us unlawfully or unfairly.

  1.   WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary for us to perform our core functions and activities, including for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • to provide goods and/or services to you

  • to maintain a database of customers, subscribers or similar

  • to market to you and others, including remarketing (this may involve the use of a Facebook pixel or similar technology to allow us to display our advertising to you elsewhere on the internet, for example, on Google or Facebook)

  • for internal record keeping

  • for statistical purposes

  • as required by law

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will do our best to ensure that their privacy policy adheres to similar standards of privacy protection and/or request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. We will also be diligent in ensuring that the personal information we disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

Your personal information may be disclosed to international recipients in Australia as part of our ordinary business functions. 

Please note that we will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

  1.   USE OF COOKIES 

As you probably know, a cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer to help us remember your preferences, like your login information or location. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use cookies to make it easier and faster for you to use our website. We also use cookies for security purposes to protect you online. We and our third-party vendors may also use cookies to display advertisements to you elsewhere on the internet.

  1.   LINKS TO OTHER SITES 

To help you find more information, we sometimes include links to other helpful websites from our website. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect on our website (not any other site). As we aren’t responsible for data collection on those other sites, our Privacy Policy won’t apply. We can’t guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so please be safe and make sure you read their privacy policy before giving them your personal information.

  1.   HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access: You can request details of personal information that we hold about you. We will respond to any request to access information within a reasonable time. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details set out below. We rely in part on you advising us when your personal information changes. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and to notify you of the correction, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Deletion: If you want us to delete personal information we hold about you or to not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as targeted advertising, please contact us using the details set out below. Please note that if we agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. We will functionally delete the information and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

We will respond to any request to access, correct or delete information within a reasonable time.

  1.   HOW WE MAINTAIN THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We undertake the following precautions to protect personal information we hold:

  • our website contains pages encrypted with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to ensure the safety of any data that is submitted through use of this website

  • we limit access to personal information to a “need-to-know” basis 

  • we protect devices we use to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information with industry-standard anti-virus software 

  • our devices are protected by password and are stored in secure premises

  • data is securely stored on cloud servers 

  • our email data is encrypted

  • all hard copies of personal information are kept in secure storage with access by authorised personnel only

  • all conversations involving the discussion of personal information take place in private, where conversations are unable to be overheard by unauthorised personnel

  • if we no longer need personal information, we take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify the information

While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and business, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to you for any such occurrences. If a data breach occurs involving your personal information and the breach is likely to cause harm to you, we will notify you as soon as possible after the occurrence in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and related legislation.

  1.   HOW YOU CAN MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT PRIVACY BREACH

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy and want to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the details set out below. If you are unsatisfied with our response, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to assist you with a review of our decision. Contact the OAIC for more information.

  1.   HOW YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT OUT

We like to keep our customers and website visitors up to date, so from time to time we’ll send you newsletters, invitations and updates. Not to worry: our emails will always come with an "Unsubscribe" button, so you can opt out at any time. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in our communication or contact us using the details set out below. 

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can opt out of third party vendor cookies by visiting your Google’s Ad settings or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note that the website may not work as well for you if you disable cookies.

You can also opt out of information collecting for advertising targeting by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

  1.   CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we'll let you know by posting such changes on our website. 

  1.   CONTACT DETAILS

For any questions or notice, please contact us using these details:

Lisa Fiocchini

lisa.fiocchini@gmail.com 

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 22 March 2022

Lisa Fiocchini  will respect the privacy of every client treated.  All personal and health information will be stored securely.

We commit to ensuring that all personal information concerning its clients remains accurate, complete and up to date.

 

We subscribe to the policy of openness required under the National Privacy Principles and relevant State Guidelines relating to the management of personal information.

Naturopathy is based on prevention and health promotion. Different modalities may be used during the course of treatment including, but not limited to, dietary advice, nutritional supplements, herbal medicine and Bach flower essence therapy. There are, however, risks associated with any treatment, and I am required to inform you of this.

It is very important that you inform your Naturopath  of any diseases or health issues you may be suffering from and all medications prescribed or over the counter and all supplements  that you are taking.  You must also inform your Naturopathic practitioner if  you are pregnant, suspect you are pregnant, trying to fall pregnant, or breastfeeding.

When prescribed supplements herbal and nutritional from your Naturopathic practitioner it is important that you take them according to the prescription, and seek further advice if unsure.

I understand that Lisa Fiocchini is a Naturopathic practitioner, and will use only natural, non- invasive methods of assessment and treatment.

The Naturopathic practitioner reserves the right to determine what falls outside of their scope of practice, and an appropriate referral will be recommended.

At no time is the Naturopathic Practitioner suggesting to me to refrain from seeking the advice of another health care provider. All fees are payable at the time of appointment; including fees for services and prescriptions. Hicaps machine is present but when needed a payment invoice will be provided and where private healthcare rebate is applicable, this must be done directly with the client’s private health provider.

I understand that any therapies recommended will be explained to me in full by the naturopathic practitioner, and that I will give consent based on informed consent also I have the freedom to accept or reject this care.

We will periodically contact clients on various issues. This may include newsletters, promotions or information on seminars. Notification from clients will be recorded if they do not wish us to contact them on any particular issues.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or any privacy issues, please contact your practitioner.